Author Topic: Making new ends on recoil springs  (Read 624 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Al Smith

  • Moderator
  • Nitro Hotsaw
  • *******
  • Posts: 2753
  • Karma: 170
Re: Making new ends on recoil springs
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2014, 08:06:42 pm »
You cannot harden mild steel by heating and quencing .Spring steel do not heat it to the scaling point or else it will fail .A little bit past cherry red .

Oil is better for quenching because once water boils it lets in oxegon  .Sounds hard to believe but remember water is H2O .

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
488 Views
Last post January 23, 2012, 12:03:04 pm
by tommyhnavix
19 Replies
1829 Views
Last post April 06, 2015, 10:59:54 pm
by splitpost
2 Replies
973 Views
Last post April 16, 2014, 07:10:20 am
by 660magnum
4 Replies
393 Views
Last post November 09, 2012, 07:26:51 pm
by David Young
7 Replies
666 Views
Last post February 13, 2014, 03:50:29 pm
by Spike60
1 Replies
288 Views
Last post February 05, 2014, 08:38:42 pm
by Cut4fun .
7 Replies
233 Views
Last post February 02, 2015, 09:20:28 pm
by Uncle Lee
9 Replies
193 Views
Last post August 26, 2015, 12:58:23 pm
by 3000 FPS
5 Replies
304 Views
Last post June 13, 2016, 09:07:30 pm
by Al Smith
0 Replies
320 Views
Last post July 27, 2016, 02:49:16 pm
by bill saf